Drop Project logo

Brewery in London

Drop Project

Independent South London brewery founded by outdoor enthusiasts and craft beer lovers. Known for modern hop-forward beers, a strong sustainability focus, and environmental initiatives including its One Tree, One Brew programme.

Complete collection

19 beers brewed by Drop Project

Showing 19 of 19

Brewery story

About Drop Project

Founded by friends JT, Will and Joe, Drop Project was built around a shared passion for craft beer, the outdoors, and sustainability. Drawing inspiration from surfing, snowboarding and adventure sports, the brewery set out to create modern, hop-forward beers while minimising its environmental impact.

Based in Mitcham, South London, Drop Project has embedded sustainability into its operations from the outset. The brewery recycles spent grain as animal feed, has significantly reduced carbon dioxide consumption through on-site nitrogen generation, operates its own reusable keg fleet, and delivers beer using electric vehicles wherever possible.

Environmental responsibility remains central to the brewery's identity. Through its 'One Tree, One Brew' initiative, Drop Project plants a tree for every batch brewed, reflecting a commitment to giving back to the natural environments that inspire the team. Today, the brewery is known for combining innovative brewing with a strong eco-conscious ethos, producing modern craft beers while continually seeking ways to reduce its environmental footprint.

Taproom

Visit Drop Project Taproom

Located alongside the brewery in Mitcham, the Drop Project Taproom serves the brewery's freshest beers across eight rotating draught lines, alongside a wide selection of cans to enjoy in or take away. Regular pop-up taproom weekends, visiting food vendors and a welcoming, family-friendly atmosphere make it the perfect place to experience Drop Project's latest releases.

Address

Drop Project taproom

Unit 8, Willow Business Centre, 17 Willow Lane, Mitcham CR4 4NX

Get directions
Drop Project Taproom
Fresh beer served directly from the brewery.
London
Discover more breweries in the surrounding area.

Brewed together

Explore Drop Project's collaborations

Drop Project has brewed with 1 other brewery. Visit their brewery pages to discover more about each brewery and the beers they've produced together.

Nearby breweries

More breweries in London

Anspach & Hobday

17 beersSince 2013

Independent Bermondsey brewery founded in 2013. Famous for London Black Nitro Porter and a range of modern interpretations of traditional London beer styles including porter, bitter, IPA and pale ale.

Beavertown Brewery

11 beersSince 2014

Beavertown Brewery is an innovative London craft brewery renowned for bold, hop-forward beers and instantly recognisable artwork. From the hugely popular Neck Oil to limited-edition releases, Beavertown has helped introduce modern craft beer to a new generation while combining creativity, quality and easy-drinking flavour.

Belleville Brewing Co.

11 beersSince 2012

Independent South London brewery founded in Balham. Known for American-inspired pale ales, IPAs and lagers, with a strong neighbourhood identity reflected in beers named after local landmarks and South London culture.

Br3wery

5 beersSince 2017

Independent family-run brewery founded in Beckenham in 2017. Known for approachable craft beers, strong community roots, and a growing collection of taprooms serving locally brewed pale ales, IPAs, lagers and seasonal releases.